LaMelo Ball

LaMelo Ball

@melo

1 of 1 🕺🏽🛸💕

Public figure http://link.me/melo

10.7M

Followers

165

Following

580

Posts

3.03%

Engagement Rate

≈ +0.4% over 98d Mega tier Updated Aug 29, 2026

Account Overview

Profile summary and post performance

This creator ranks 422 out of 1768 tracked accounts and holds a follower count nearly 20 times the median size. This verified public figure maintains a large presence with 580 total posts on their feed. The engagement rate of 3.03% clears the 1.36% median benchmark for this category. The following report breaks down the specific audience interactions and content performance metrics.

Account Info

Account Size Mega
Followers 10,685,758
Following 165
Posts 580
Verified Yes
Category Public figure

Post Performance

Posts Analyzed 12
Avg Likes per Post 322,404
Avg Comments per Post 1,487
Videos 5
Photos 7
Engagement Rate 3.03%

Follower Growth Over Time

How @melo's Instagram follower count has changed across IGDataHub's tracked snapshots. Hover any point for the exact value on that day.

+39.1K

Net Change

+0.4%

% Change

+398

Avg / Day

98

Days Tracked

38

Data Points

Tracked between May 24, 2026 (10,647,425 followers) and Aug 31, 2026 (10,686,477 followers).

The account grew from 10.6M to 10.7M followers over 96 days. The follower count remained nearly flat with only a 0.4% change during this period.

What the trajectory means

The @melo account remained stable with only a 0.4% change over the tracking period. This flat trajectory marks the creator as a known quantity rather than an emerging or declining risk. The steady pace allows for predictable campaign planning without the volatility of rapid fluctuations.

Engagement Analysis

Based on 12 recent posts

Platform Context

@melo ranks 513 out of 1768 for engagement because its rate sits well above the tracked median. This performance means the account generates more interaction per follower than most others in the corpus. The creator maintains a high level of involvement relative to their audience size.

The engagement rate of 3.03% beats the 1.36% median to rank 513 out of 1768, confirming this audience reacts more than usual. While likes reach into the hundreds of thousands, the comment count stays low at a mere average of 1.5K per post. This disparity suggests that fans provide passive approval rather than active conversation. The data shows a clear preference for photos, which pull in nearly triple the likes of video content. This audience rewards static imagery over motion. Reach reliability is inconsistent across the recent feed. Only 16.7% of posts doubled the account average while zero posts reached the five times multiplier. These figures indicate that growth relies on steady performance rather than frequent spikes. The high like counts combined with low comment volume point toward a tap-and-scroll audience.

322.4K

Avg Likes/Post

1.5K

Avg Comments/Post

3.9M

Total Likes

17.8K

Total Comments

Engagement Rate

Compared to Mega tier benchmarks

Excellent for Mega

3.03%

(Likes + Comments) / Followers per post

Video vs Photo Engagement

134.3K

Avg Likes on Videos (5)

456.8K

Avg Likes on Photos (7)

Per-Post Engagement Trend

Engagement (likes + comments) for each of @melo's tracked recent posts, in upload order. Hover any point for the exact value.

Each data point is one post. Spikes indicate viral hits; flat stretches indicate steady content with consistent reach.

Best-Performing Post, Decomposed

What @melo's single biggest post had going for it — the patterns worth replicating.

Top post by @melo

1,478,671 likes · 6,561 comments

4.6× @melo's average post · 9.8× the median post.

"life lately 🕺🏽🛸💕"

16 characters

Photo

Format

Thursday

Day Posted

2:00 UTC

Hour Posted

Content Analysis

Hashtags, keywords, captions, and top posts

The standout post outperformed the median content by a factor of 9.8. It achieved a high like to comment ratio of roughly 228 likes for every one comment. This peak occurred on a Thursday during early morning hours. The short caption length under 40 characters drives much higher engagement than medium lengths. Use brief copy to keep the focus on visual content since longer captions perform poorly here. The account maintains a steady presence with approximately 0.8 posts per week. While the total follower count is large, the average engagement is modest compared to the reach of the top outlier. Focus on consistent output and minimalist text to maintain a stable audience. This account reached over 10 million followers.

Top Keywords

puerto (4) rico (3) melo (2) happy (1) deon (1) chill (1) whole (1) lotta (1) vault (1) thattt (1) puts (1) domino (1) skills (1) test (1) gracias (1) todo (1) ricooooo (1) life (1) lately (1) built (1) show (1) flourish (1) drops (1) friday (1)

Caption Analysis

Avg Caption Length 29 chars
Posting Frequency 0.8 posts/week

Content Mix

5

Videos / Reels

7

Photos

Top Performing Posts

Post thumbnail

life lately 🕺🏽🛸💕

1.5M likes 6.6K comments
View
Post thumbnail

😮‍💨

771.9K likes 2.1K comments
View
Post thumbnail

25 🎈

370.8K likes 1.7K comments
View
Post thumbnail

SHE DID THATTT !! @melo

309.9K likes 941 comments 2.3M views Video
View
Post thumbnail

Deon, chill. Whole lotta MB.06s in the vault.

152.0K likes 1.2K comments 919.5K views Video
View
Post thumbnail

Built to show out. MB.05 Lo Flourish drops this Friday.

149.8K likes 2.3K comments
View
Post thumbnail

Gracias por todo, Puerto Rico 🇵🇷❤️

145.0K likes 265 comments
View
Post thumbnail

Puerto Rico 🇵🇷

143.5K likes 937 comments
View
Post thumbnail

Puerto Ricooooo 👀

137.9K likes 918 comments
View

Top Posts

Highest-liked recent posts from @melo

# Caption Likes Comments Link
1
life lately 🕺🏽🛸💕
1.5M 6.6K view
2
😮‍💨
771.9K 2.1K view
3
25 🎈
370.8K 1.7K view
4
SHE DID THATTT !! @melo
309.9K 941 view
5
Deon, chill. Whole lotta MB.06s in the vault.
152.0K 1.2K view
6
Built to show out. MB.05 Lo Flourish drops this Friday.
149.8K 2.3K view
7
Gracias por todo, Puerto Rico 🇵🇷❤️
145.0K 265 view
8
Puerto Rico 🇵🇷
143.5K 937 view
9
Puerto Ricooooo 👀
137.9K 918 view

Posting Patterns & Optimal Timing

When @melo posts on Instagram

The creator maintains a steady grind with a posting cadence that exceeds the median frequency of their peer group. While they rank in the top half for volume compared to others in their tier, the content appears less than once per week. A consistency score of zero indicates an erratic rhythm characterized by unpredictable gaps between posts. This lack of regularity suggests they do not follow a fixed schedule and may post in sporadic bursts. Content lands most frequently on Saturday and Monday. The busiest hour for new uploads is 02:00 UTC. Marketers should note that the irregular cadence makes it difficult to predict exactly when content will land. You cannot rely on a clockwork schedule to time a campaign perfectly. A flexible approach is required because the creator does not provide a predictable window for fresh posts. You may need to coordinate directly with them to align specific dates for any planned tie-ins.

0.8

Posts / week

227.0h

Avg gap between posts

Saturday, Monday, Thursday

Peak posting days

2:00, 14:00, 22:00 UTC

Peak posting hours

Posting Activity by Hour (UTC)

Night (10pm-5am) Morning Afternoon Evening Peak hour

How often @melo publishes at each hour of the day, across 12 timestamped posts. Bar height = number of posts. Hover any bar for the exact count.

0

1

1

3

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

13

2

14

1

15

1

16

17

1

18

19

20

1

21

1

22

23

Hour of day (UTC) — 0 is midnight, 12 is noon

Reading this chart: Taller bars are hours when @melo publishes more often. Their busiest hours are 2:00, 14:00, 22:00 UTC — highlighted with bold pink bars. Times are in UTC; subtract 5h for US Eastern, 8h for US Pacific, or add 1h for UK BST. Empty hours don't necessarily mean a bad time to post; they're simply hours @melo hasn't been active in our tracked sample.

The account posts most often on Saturday and Monday. The peak activity occurs at 02:00 UTC with a frequency of 0.8 posts per week.

Most Common Words

Frequent caption words across @melo's recent posts (excludes stopwords)

puerto (4) rico (3) melo (2) happy (1) deon (1) chill (1) whole (1) lotta (1) vault (1) thattt (1) puts (1) domino (1) skills (1) test (1) gracias (1) todo (1) ricooooo (1) life (1) lately (1) built (1) show (1) flourish (1) drops (1) friday (1)

Best Day of the Week to Post

@melo's engagement broken down by day of the week

Day Posts Avg Engagement Total Engagement
Monday 2 398,003 796,006
Tuesday 1 152,077 152,077
Thursday 2 819,199 1,638,398
Friday 1 138,868 138,868
Saturday 6 193,558 1,161,345

Posting Consistency & Streaks

How steadily @melo maintains output

2

Longest streak (days)

0/100

Consistency score

Inverse of posting-gap variance

7.7%

Active days

Posted at least once

227.0h

Avg gap

Between posts

Caption Length & Performance

How @melo's caption length correlates with engagement

100.0%

Posts with Caption

29

Avg Caption Chars

23

Median Chars

77

Longest Caption

Caption Length Posts Avg Engagement
Short (<40 chars) 9 383.8K
Medium (40-100) 3 144.1K

The audience prefers short captions under 40 characters with an average of 383.8K engagements. These posts perform better than medium lengths which only reach 144.1K.

Who This Audience Is

What @melo's reach and engagement mean for a brand.

The @melo account reaches a scale nearly twenty times larger than the typical creator tracked in our database. This large volume places the profile among the top tier of accounts despite its relatively low rank in total follower count. The verified status and public figure classification indicate an audience built on broad fame rather than niche interest. Engagement rates are more than double the median, meaning a brand message lands with much more force here than on a standard influencer profile. This higher interaction rate suggests that while the reach is wide, it remains active enough to cut through noise. The scale and engagement metrics confirm this account functions as a high-impact vehicle for major sports or lifestyle brands.

Compare & Discover Similar Creators

Stack @melo against any other Instagram creator we track, or jump to similar accounts.

Compare @melo to another creator

Get a side-by-side stats breakdown.

@melo vs

Creators in the same tier as @melo

Joelle Mardinian

Joelle Mardinian

@joellemardinian

21.0M followers

Salice Rose

Salice Rose

@salicerose

19.0M followers

Dhruv Rathee

Dhruv Rathee

@dhruvrathee

19.0M followers

Olufunke Akindele

Olufunke Akindele

@funkejenifaakindele

16.0M followers

Ibai

Ibai

@ibaillanos

16.0M followers

Gürkan Topçu

Gürkan Topçu

@gurkansef

15.6M followers

Estimated Earnings

Revenue estimates based on follower count and engagement

@melo generates revenue primarily through brand partnerships and sponsored posts. The estimated price for a single post falls between $53.4K and $128.2K. This creator ranks in the top 25 percent of the platform, allowing them to command a premium over average accounts. Because their engagement rate of 3.03% more than doubles the 1.36% median, the higher end of the quoted range is justified by high audience interaction. The reach translates into reliable attention for advertisers rather than passive views. These are modelled estimates from public metrics, not disclosed earnings.

Sponsorship Value (Est. Per Post)

Based on 10.7M followers (Mega)

$53,429 – $128,229

Industry rate for mega Instagram creators

Disclaimer: These are rough estimates based on publicly available industry benchmarks. Actual earnings vary by niche, audience demographics, brand deals, and individual negotiation. Instagram sponsored post rates fluctuate and are not guaranteed.

Key Insights & Takeaways

Key Takeaways

Reach. Ranking in the upper portion of the field with a following 20 times the median, @melo has a large reach. Engagement. The 3.03% rate is more than double the 1.36% median, meaning followers interact frequently. Hit-rate. Less than one in five posts beat the doubled average, suggesting inconsistent peaks in performance. Trajectory. A 0.4% change over 96 days indicates a stable but stagnant follower base.

Strengths

  • + Verified account with 10.7M followers
  • + 3.03% engagement rate beats the 1.36% tracked median
  • + Above the 10K threshold where sponsorship deals become viable

Opportunities

  • ~ Only 16.7% of recent posts clear 2x the account average, a low hit-rate
  • ~ Sparse cadence of about 0.8 posts a week limits fresh reach

Summary

This analysis of @melo reveals a mega Instagram presence with 10,685,758 followers. The account demonstrates an engagement rate of 3.03%, averaging 322.4K likes per post across 12 analyzed posts. The account holds verified status.

Want Instagram Analytics for Your Research?

Search profiles, discover hashtags, and explore Instagram data for analysis.

Start Searching

Frequently Asked Questions About @melo

How many followers does @melo have on Instagram?

@melo has 10,685,758 followers on Instagram, placing them in the mega creator tier.

What is @melo's Instagram engagement rate?

@melo has an engagement rate of 3.03% based on 12 recent posts, averaging 322.4K likes per post.

How much does @melo earn on Instagram?

Based on industry benchmarks, @melo's estimated sponsorship value is $53,429 - $128,229 per post. Actual earnings vary by niche, audience demographics, and individual brand negotiations.

How many posts has @melo published on Instagram?

@melo has published 580 posts on Instagram.

What is @melo's most-liked recent post?

Of the 12 recent posts analyzed, the top post received 1,478,671 likes and 6,561 comments.

How often does @melo post on Instagram?

@melo posts approximately 0.8 times per week, with an average gap of 227.0 hours between posts. Peak posting days are Saturday, Monday, Thursday.

How does @melo compare to other Instagram creators?

@melo sits in the Mega creator tier alongside accounts like @joellemardinian, @salicerose, @dhruvrathee.

Is @melo verified on Instagram?

Yes, @melo is a verified Instagram account.

About This Analysis: This analysis is based on a snapshot of @melo's Instagram profile and 12 recent posts.

Data collected and analyzed by IGDataHub | Analysis date: Aug 29, 2026